• Powerlifting
    Coaches: Boys-Ross Caraway
    Girls-Josh Hubik 
     
    2016-2017 Schedule

    Moody Practice Meet, January 4, 2017
    Robinson Boys--1st Place Overall
    Robinson Girls--3rd Place Overall 
     
    moody lifters 1  
     
    Robinson Powerlifters started the season off with a bang, capturing 6 first place medals en route to a dominating first place overall team finish at their first meet of the year in Moody on Wednesday night.  On the boys side, first place medalists include Philip Sharp, Scott Fox, Ben Roberson, Austin Williams, and Connor Barnett. Mia Rodriguez brought home the gold on the girls’ side.  Others who scored points for the Rocket at the meet include Tristan Hewitt, Cooper Wagenschein, Joshua Gunn, Jamiah Weathington, Tyson Boen, Daniel Wilde-Berry, Jonathan Richards, Devon Olivares, Adrianna Leyva, Ida Eastham, and Delanie Sharp.  Congratulations to Robinson Powerlifters on a job well done!
     
    moody lifters 2
     
    Hillsboro Eagles Invitational Meet, January 14, 2017
    Robinson Boys--5th Place Overall
    Robinson Girls--13th Place Overall 
     
    Hillsboro Medalists  
     
    Moody Bearcats Invitational Meet, January 21, 2017
    Robinson Boys--5th Place Overall
    Robinson Girls--19th Place Overall 
     
    Whitney Wildcats Invitational Meet, January 28, 2017
    Robinson Boys--9th Place Overall
    Robinson Girls--12th Place Overall 
     
    West Trojans Invitational Meet, February 18, 2017
    Robinson Boys--4th Place Overall
    Robinson Girls--17th Place Overall 
     
     
    Region 2 Girls Championship Meet at Academy High School, March 2, 2017
    Mia Rodriguez--4th Place
     
    Mia
     
    Region 2 Boys Championship Meet at Smithville High School, March 11, 2017
    Robinson Boys--7th Place Overall
    Philip Sharp--4th Place (State Qualifying Total of 950 lbs)
    Ben Roberson--4th Place
    Jeran Gallimore--4th Place
    Andrew Toledo--6th Place
    Connor Barnett--3rd Place (State Qualifying Total of 1605 lbs) 
     
    Boys State Championship Meet at Taylor County Expo Center in Abilene, March 25, 2017
    Philip Sharp--9th Place
    Connor Barnett--9th Place
     
    Connor and Philip  
     
    Philip  
     
    Connor
     
     
     
     
     
    Team Pic
     
    Robinson Powerlifters 2016-2017

    Connor BarnettJeran GallimoreJonathan RichardsTrace Snyder
    Mark Bartlett 
    Joshua GunnBen RobersonAndrew Toledo
    Tyson BoenTristan HewittMia RodriguezCooper Wagenschein
    Stephanie DaviesAdrianna LeyvaLogan SauerDalton Wagenschein
    Ida EasthamMakayla McQueenTate SehonJamiah Weathington
    Scott Fox Devon OlivaresDelanie Sharp Daniel Wilde-Berry
     Michael Gabrielsen Nathan Red ElkPhilip SharpAustin Williams