Search

Thursday, April 24th  2014
4:50 pm
Announcements-Wed-4/23/14

High School Athletics

sports-header-2014.fw

 ROBINSON ROCKETS DISTRICT 17-3A 
Team Directory-Quick Links (click on sports below to access news and scores) 

Baseball

Boy's Basketball 

Boy's Golf

Boy's Soccer

Cross Country 

Football

Football Home Page

Girl's Basketball

Girl's Golf

Girl's Soccer

Power Lifting

Softball  

Tennis

Track

Volleyball

Directions: You can find directions to the various schools -

> Directions for Football Games 

> Printable map of the district

  FOOTBALL

Coach: Tommy Allison

 

Football Home Page

2014 Football Schedules (Varsity, Junior Varsity & Freshmen)

TOP

 

 BOYS' BASKETBALL

 Coach: Brady Ruiz

Basketball Team Website

TOP

 

 GIRLS' BASKETBALL

 Coach: Scott Richardson

2013-2014 Lady Rockets Basketball Schedule

TOP

 

 

 TENNIS

Coach: Jack Gregory  JV Coach: Jodi Olson

Tennis Website

 Robinson Tennis Player Heads to UIL State Tournament

Jacob Wingate Earns Return Trip to State

For the second year in a row, and the 8th time in 10 years, the Robinson Rocket varsity tennis team will be represented in the UIL State Tennis Tournament.  The UIL 3A State Tournament will be held on April 27-29, 2014 in College Station at the A&M tennis center.  The tournament showcases the best of Texas high school tennis from every UIL classification each year.

By virtue of his 2nd place finish, Jacob Wingate became one of the select few high school players to make multiple trips to the elite tournament after having participated as a junior in 2013.  (full story)

TOP

2014-REGIONAL-MEDALISTS

2014 Region 3 Medalists

POWER LIFTING

Coach: Ross Caraway-boys

Josh Hubik-girls

The 2013-2014 powerlifting season came to a close in Abilene last Saturday at the Texas High School Powerlifting Association Boys State Championships.  Eighty-three 3-A high schools sent lifters to compete in the event, with over 270 total lifters.

Three Robinson athletes competed in the event, in which five athletes per weight class win medals.  Gustavo Bonilla won the third place medal in the 275 lb. division by lifting a total of 1565 lbs., while Manuel Rodriguez won the fifth place medal in the 148 lb. division by lifting a total of 1245 lbs.  Miguel Contreras, in his third state competition, was just out of the medals with a sixth place finish totaling 975 lbs. in the 123 lb. weight division.  Also in attendance for Robinson were alternates Juan Villa and Ricky Thompson.  The team placed 12th overall out of the 83 3-A high schools in attendance.

 

2014 Powerlifting Schedule

TOP

boys-powerlifting-state-meet-2014

All of these young men are juniors and look forward to competing once again next year and challenging for the overall team title.

In all this season, Robinson powerlifters won three team championships and more than 40 individual medals.  It was a great season and the future is bright for all the young men and women who competed this spring.  We look forward to continued success next spring, when Robinson hosts the Region 2 Division 2 Powerlifting Championships.

 Golf

Coach: Ken Thompson

 

Headed to State

boys-golf-regionals-2014

The Rockets' Boys' Golf team finished 2nd at regionals and qualifed for state. At the end of the day the scoreboard showed: Chase Allison 78/79, Logan Hector 82/82, Caleb Dorton 86/80, Austin Hector 87/84, RJ Putnam 93/92.  The state championship will be Monday & Tuesday, April 28 & 29 at the Wolf Dancer Hyatt Resort at Lost Pines in Bastrop.

2014 Boys Golf Schedule

TOP

State Qualifier

j-milligan-regional-2014

Jacklyn Milligan finished second at the regional golf tournament and qualified for state.

2014 Girls Golf Schedule  

 GIRL'S SOCCER

Coach: Megan Monroe

 BOY'S SOCCER

Coach: Joe Walts

2014 Varsity Girls Soccer Schedule

TOP

 BASEBALL

Coach: Bryan Kent

 

BASEBALL - VARSITY: ROBINSON (15) VS. CONNALLY (0) April 22nd, 2014

WP-Dziedzic Record: 25-3 (9-1)

District 17-AAA champs

Playoffs:

The baseball team will be playing Taylor in the first round of the playoffs: Thursday, May 1  @ Taylor 7pm; Friday, May 2 @ Robinson 7pm; Saturday, May 3 @ Robinson 2pm (if needed)

Ticket prices are $4/$3

2014 Schedule

TOP

BASEBALL - JV: ROBINSON (10) VS. CONNALLY (0) April 22nd, 2014

Boyett 2-3 2 RBI; Hughes 2-3

 

 SOFTBALL

Coach: Bobby Cervenka
 

VARSITY: LA GRANGE (5) VS. ROBINSON (4) April 21st, 2014

Score by inning 1   2   3   4   5   6   7

Robinson          0   0   0   1   3   0   0 

La Grange         2   0   2   0   1   0   x

Hitters: Boyett 1-4, 2 RBIs; Taylor 1-2, 1 RBI; Dawson, Boyett, Stephens, Green, Taylor, Degner, and Puig all had a hit

TOP 

Playoffs: Robinson Girls' Softball will be playing Taylor:

(April 24) Thursday night @ Taylor 7pm

(April 25) Friday night @ Robinson 6pm (game 3 to follow if needed)

Tickets $4/$3

 

 TRACK Coach: Wade Cook   

Area Varsity Track Meet Schedule (Wed, April 16)

2014 Track Schedule (Boys and Girls)

Track Policy

Track Pre-season Workout

TOP

 

 VOLLEYBALL

 Coach: Kara Jones
 2013 Schedule

TOP

 

 CROSS COUNTRY

Coach: Scott Richardson
 

Website: Cross Country

TOP

 
 PARENTS  
Accidental Insurance Coverage for Students

Robinson ISD offers information on Accidental Insurance Coverage for your students. For more information, click the links below:

Market Accidental Insurance Coverage BrochureAccidental Insurance Coverage Enrollment Information


 2013-2014 Extracurricular Code of Conduct

Any student who participates in one or more extracurricular activities is subject to the Extracurricular Code of Conduct (ECC).


DRUG TESTING POLICY

At the beginning of the school year students enrolled in grades 7 – 12 who are involved in extracurricular activities and/or those applying for a school parking permit will complete and sign a consent agreement for drug testing. No student may participate in practice or competition or drive/park a vehicle on a school campus until this form is properly executed and on file in the principal’s office of the campus they attend. (full policy)

Robinson ISD Student Drug Policy Video

UIL Parent Information Manual

TOP

   
 Athletic Director

Tommy Allison  

tallison 

 Athletic Trainer: 
 
 
2014 District 13 AAAA Div 1
Burnet
China Spring
Gatesville
Lampasas
Robinson
Waco La Vega

TOP

 

Robinson ISD and its Career and Technical Education Program do not discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, color, age or national origin in its edcational programs, activities or employment as required by Title IX, Section 504 and Title VI.
Copyright 2013-14 Robinson Independent School District - Powered by  Robinson ISD

Free business joomla templates