Search

Thursday, April 17th  2014
10:34 pm
Scores-Tues, April 15, 2014

High School Athletics

sports-header-2014.fw

 ROBINSON ROCKETS DISTRICT 17-3A 
Team Directory-Quick Links (click on sports below to access news and scores) 

Baseball

Boy's Basketball 

Boy's Golf

Boy's Soccer

Cross Country 

Football

Football Home Page

Girl's Basketball

Girl's Golf

Girl's Soccer

Power Lifting

Softball  

Tennis

Track

Volleyball

Directions: You can find directions to the various schools -

> Directions for Football Games 

> Printable map of the district

  FOOTBALL

Coach: Tommy Allison

 

Football Home Page

2014 Football Schedules (Varsity, Junior Varsity & Freshmen)

TOP

 

 BOYS' BASKETBALL

 Coach: Brady Ruiz

Basketball Team Website

TOP

 

 GIRLS' BASKETBALL

 Coach: Scott Richardson

2013-2014 Lady Rockets Basketball Schedule

TOP

 

 

 TENNIS

Coach: Jack Gregory  JV Coach: Jodi Olson

Tennis Website

 Rockets Sweep District Championships in Varsity Tennis

Qualify Eight for Regional Competition

The RHS Rocket tennis team kept alive its tradition of championships by taking the overall district crown again in 2014.  On April 4-5 the varsity girls easily won the 17AAA title while the boys shared a co-championship with China Spring.

The Rockets won 3 of the 5 events by taking the championships in boys’ and girls’ doubles and boys’ singles.  RHS also finished in 2nd place in girls’ singles and mixed doubles.  This excellent finish allowed for 8 Rocket team members to qualify for the upcoming UIL Region III Tennis Tournament in Bryan on April 14-15. 

Also contributing to the team points were 3rd place finishes in girls’ doubles and girls’ singles, allowing three more RHS players to advance to regionals as the alternates in their events.  Also earning points in the team championship were 4th place finishes in mixed doubles and wins in the consolation brackets in boys’ singles and doubles.

Advancing to compete at regionals are Jacob Wingate (1st) in boys’ singles, Kayla Hill-Johnson/ Savannah Hill-Johnson (1st) in girls’ doubles, Hunter Goolsby/Kerry Carriveau (1st) in boys’ doubles, Bailey Qualls (2nd) in girls’ singles and McKenna Kramer/Eric Bortz (2nd) in mixed doubles.

Finishing in 3rd place as alternates to the regional tournament are Courtney Wood in girls’ singles and Hayley Herring/Natalie Cox in mixed doubles.  Dustin Burnside/Taylor Fox helped out the RHS scoring by finishing in 4th place in mixed doubles.  John East (boys’ singles) and Parker Herring/Jacob Taylor (boys’ doubles) rounded out the scoring for the RHS squad.

 

TOP

Teams participating in the tournament were China Spring (CS), Connally (CO), Lorena (LO) and Robinson (RO).  Final team points for the Varsity Boys’ and Girls’ Championships were as follows:

  • BOYS:  1st Place – TIE:  Robinson (22) & China Spring (22)     3rd Place – Lorena (8 ½)
  • GIRLS:  1st Place – Robinson (30)     2nd Place – China Spring (24)     3rd Place – Lorena (2 ½)
  • Boys’ Singles:  Jacob Wingate (1st Place) def CS#2 6-0, 6-1; def LO#1 6-1, 6-0; John East (Consolation) lost to CS#1 1-6, 1-6; def CO#1 8-5; def CO#2 8-0
  • Girls’ Singles:  Bailey Qualls (2nd Place) lost to CS#2 3-6, 3-6; def CS#1 6-2, 7-5; def RO#2 7-5, 6-1:  Courtney Wood (3rd Place)  def LO#1 6-3, 6-2, def CS#1 6-2, 6-4; lost to CS#2 2-6, 1-6; lost to RO#1 5-7, 1-6
  • Boys’ Doubles:  Hunter Goolsby/Kerry Carriveau (1st Place) def CS#2 6-1, 6-1; def CS#1 6-3, 6-0:  Parker Herring/Jacob Taylor (Consolation) lost to LO#1 4-6, 6-7(4); def CO#1 9-8(4)
  • Girls’ Doubles:  Kayla Hill-Johnson/Savannah Hill-Johnson (1st Place) def CS#1 6-3, 6-3; def RO#2 6-1, 6-1:  Natalie Cox/Hayley Herring (3rd Place) def CS#2 6-0, 6-0; lost to RO#1 1-6, 1-6; lost to CS#1 1-6, 4-6
  • Mixed Doubles:  Eric Bortz/McKenna Kramer (2nd Place) def CS#2 1-6, 6-4, 6-1; lost to CS#1 1-6, 3-6:  Dustin Burnside/Taylor Fox (4th Place) def LO#1 6-3, 6-1; lost to CS#1 0-6, 2-6;

Individual results for the RHS players were:

  • Boys’ Singles:  Jacob Wingate (1st Place) def CS#2 6-0, 6-1; def LO#1 6-1, 6-0; John East (Consolation) lost to CS#1 1-6, 1-6; def CO#1 8-5; def CO#2 8-0
  • Girls’ Singles:  Bailey Qualls (2nd Place) lost to CS#2 3-6, 3-6; def CS#1 6-2, 7-5; def RO#2 7-5, 6-1:  Courtney Wood (3rd Place)  def LO#1 6-3, 6-2, def CS#1 6-2, 6-4; lost to CS#2 2-6, 1-6; lost to RO#1 5-7, 1-6
  • Boys’ Doubles:  Hunter Goolsby/Kerry Carriveau (1st Place) def CS#2 6-1, 6-1; def CS#1 6-3, 6-0:  Parker Herring/Jacob Taylor (Consolation) lost to LO#1 4-6, 6-7(4); def CO#1 9-8(4)
  • Girls’ Doubles:  Kayla Hill-Johnson/Savannah Hill-Johnson (1st Place) def CS#1 6-3, 6-3; def RO#2 6-1, 6-1:  Natalie Cox/Hayley Herring (3rd Place) def CS#2 6-0, 6-0; lost to RO#1 1-6, 1-6; lost to CS#1 1-6, 4-6
  • Mixed Doubles:  Eric Bortz/McKenna Kramer (2nd Place) def CS#2 1-6, 6-4, 6-1; lost to CS#1 1-6, 3-6:  Dustin Burnside/Taylor Fox (4th Place) def LO#1 6-3, 6-1; lost to CS#1 0-6, 2-6;

POWER LIFTING

Coach: Ross Caraway-boys

Josh Hubik-girls

The 2013-2014 powerlifting season came to a close in Abilene last Saturday at the Texas High School Powerlifting Association Boys State Championships.  Eighty-three 3-A high schools sent lifters to compete in the event, with over 270 total lifters.

Three Robinson athletes competed in the event, in which five athletes per weight class win medals.  Gustavo Bonilla won the third place medal in the 275 lb. division by lifting a total of 1565 lbs., while Manuel Rodriguez won the fifth place medal in the 148 lb. division by lifting a total of 1245 lbs.  Miguel Contreras, in his third state competition, was just out of the medals with a sixth place finish totaling 975 lbs. in the 123 lb. weight division.  Also in attendance for Robinson were alternates Juan Villa and Ricky Thompson.  The team placed 12th overall out of the 83 3-A high schools in attendance.

 

2014 Powerlifting Schedule

TOP

boys-powerlifting-state-meet-2014

All of these young men are juniors and look forward to competing once again next year and challenging for the overall team title.

In all this season, Robinson powerlifters won three team championships and more than 40 individual medals.  It was a great season and the future is bright for all the young men and women who competed this spring.  We look forward to continued success next spring, when Robinson hosts the Region 2 Division 2 Powerlifting Championships.

 Golf

Coach: Ken Thompson

 

2014 Boys Golf Schedule

TOP

State Qualifier

j-milligan-regional-2014

Jacklyn Milligan finished second at the regional golf tournament and qualified for state.

2014 Girls Golf Schedule  

 GIRL'S SOCCER

Coach: Megan Monroe

 BOY'S SOCCER

Coach: Joe Walts

2014 Varsity Girls Soccer Schedule

TOP

 BASEBALL

Coach: Bryan Kent

 

BASEBALL - VARSITY: ROBINSON (10) VS. LAVEGA (0) April 14th, 2014

WP-Harvey

Record: 23-3 (7-1)

2014 Schedule

TOP

JV: ROBINSON (18) VS. LAVEGA (0) April 14th, 2014

Patrick Hornick W 5 K's, 2-2 RBI; Rhett Roznos 2-2 5 RBI BB, GS; John Sanchez 2-2 RBI, sac

 SOFTBALL

Coach: Bobby Cervenka
 

VARSITY: ROBINSON (9) VS. LORENA (0) April 14th, 2014

Score by inning: 1   2   3   4   5   6   7

Robinson         6   1   2   0   0   0   x

La Vega          0   0   0   0   0   0   0

Hitters: Boyett 1-3; Stephens 2-4; Green 0-2, 1 RBIs; Taylor 2-3; Puig 1-2; Haberman 2-2, 2 RBIs

TOP 

 

 TRACK Coach: Wade Cook   

Area Varsity Track Meet Schedule (Wed, April 16)

2014 Track Schedule (Boys and Girls)

Track Policy

Track Pre-season Workout

TOP

 

 VOLLEYBALL

 Coach: Kara Jones
 2013 Schedule

TOP

 

 CROSS COUNTRY

Coach: Scott Richardson
 

Website: Cross Country

TOP

 
 PARENTS  
Accidental Insurance Coverage for Students

Robinson ISD offers information on Accidental Insurance Coverage for your students. For more information, click the links below:

Market Accidental Insurance Coverage BrochureAccidental Insurance Coverage Enrollment Information


 2013-2014 Extracurricular Code of Conduct

Any student who participates in one or more extracurricular activities is subject to the Extracurricular Code of Conduct (ECC).


DRUG TESTING POLICY

At the beginning of the school year students enrolled in grades 7 – 12 who are involved in extracurricular activities and/or those applying for a school parking permit will complete and sign a consent agreement for drug testing. No student may participate in practice or competition or drive/park a vehicle on a school campus until this form is properly executed and on file in the principal’s office of the campus they attend. (full policy)

Robinson ISD Student Drug Policy Video

UIL Parent Information Manual

TOP

   
 Athletic Director

Tommy Allison  

tallison 

 Athletic Trainer: 
 
 
2014 District 13 AAAA Div 1
Burnet
China Spring
Gatesville
Lampasas
Robinson
Waco La Vega

TOP

 

Robinson ISD and its Career and Technical Education Program do not discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, color, age or national origin in its edcational programs, activities or employment as required by Title IX, Section 504 and Title VI.
Copyright 2013-14 Robinson Independent School District - Powered by  Robinson ISD

Free business joomla templates