Search

Thursday, March 5th  2015
9:49 pm
RESULTS: MARCH 4, 2015
RISDAthletics

High School Athletics

sports-header-2014.fw

 ROBINSON ROCKETS DISTRICT 13-4A Div 1

 

Team Directory-Quick Links (click on sports below to access news and scores) 

Baseball

Boy's Basketball 

Boy's Golf

Boy's Soccer

Cross Country 

Football

Football Home Page

Girl's Basketball

Girl's Golf

Girl's Soccer

Power Lifting

Softball  

Tennis

Track

Volleyball

Directions: You can find directions to the various schools -

> Directions for Football Games 

> Printable map of the district

  FOOTBALL

Coach: Tommy Allison

 

Football Home Page

2014 Football Schedules (Varsity, Junior Varsity & Freshmen)

TOP

 

 BOYS' BASKETBALL

 Coach: Brady Ruiz

VARSITY: PALESTINE (74) VS. ROBINSON (59) February 24th, 2015

Bi-District Round

Daylan McWhorter-16; Josh Lockhart-15; Christian Walker-12; Jacob Fuentes-8; Ricky Riley-5; RaeQuan Hamilton-2

2014-2015 Schedule

TOP

 

 GIRLS' BASKETBALL

 Coach: Scott Richardson

PLAYOFFS:

VARSITY: MEXIA (57) VS. ROBINSON (51) February 24th, 2015

Robinson scorers: Dawson 24; Ashcraft 8; Jaro 6; Davis 5; Fuentes 4; Salters 2; Crow 2

2014-2015 Schedule

TOP

 

 TENNIS

Coach: Jack Gregory  JV Coach: Jodi Olson

Tennis Website

2015 Rocket Invitational Tournament Results

RHS Finishes 2nd in Overall Team Championship

The Robinson HS varsity tennis hosted their annual Rocket Invitational Tennis Tournament on FRI, February 13 at the Waco Regional Tennis & Fitness Center.  Although the squad was short-handed with 3 players missing because of the State Honor Band in San Antonio, the Rockets played extremely well.  While most of the other teams competing had entries in all 10 draws, Robinson competed in only 8 of the events, yet lost the team championship by only 1 point.

The Rockets won 5 of the 8 events including Div I boys’ singles and doubles & mixed doubles, along with Div II girls’ singles and doubles.  In addition they took 3rd-place in Div I girls’ singles.

The final point standings after all matches were completed had Taylor (56 points) winning the team award, Robinson (55 points) taking 2nd-place and China Spring (50 points) clinching the 3rd-place award.

Other teams participating were (in order of finish):  Plainview, Centerville, Liberty Hill, Gatesville, Rockdale, San Saba, Midway (2 teams), Palestine, Madisonville, Waco, Elkhart, Hamilton, Whitney, Lorena, Franklin, Thorndale, and Mexia.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Boys’ Singles:

  • Div I Champion – Noah Wingate:  lost only 7 games in 4 matches; closest match was an 8-4 win in the semifinals
  • Div II – Cooper Hale:  lost 6-8 in the opening round but came back to win 2 matches before falling 6-8 in the consolation finals

TOP

Girls' Singles

  • Div I 3rd-Place – Bailey Qualls:  only loss was to the eventual champion in the semifinal round; defeated both the #4 and #2 seeds on the way to taking 3rd-place
  • Div II Champion – Amanda Alsip:  played 3 very strong matches after having a 1st-round Bye; came from behind in both the semifinals (9-8(2)) and finals (8-6) to win the championship
  • Div II – Taylor Fox:  normally plays doubles but played singles as an “extra”; lost first match but came back to win 2 matches before losing in the finals of consolation

Boys’ Doubles:

  • Div I Champions –Kerry Carriveau/Casey Voss:  lost only 3 games in their first match vs Midway then did not lose a single game afterward
  • Div II – Parker Herring/John East:  opened the tournament with a strong win vs Rockdale but fell in the 2nd round to the eventual champions from Taylor

Girls’ Doubles:

  • Div I – No entries
  • Div II Champions – Susie Malone/Paige Randolph:  had a 1st-round Bye and then won 3 tough matches to win the championship;  scores were 8-6, 9-8(3), and 8-5

Mixed Doubles:

  • Div I Champions – Casey Diller/Megan Litton:  lost a total of only 6 games in 4 matches; seeded #2, they defeated the #3 seed 8-2 in the semifinals, and the #4 seed 8-4 in the finals
  • Div II No Entries

POWER LIFTING

Coach: Ross Caraway-boys

Josh Hubik-girls

Regional Competition

With the colder weather bearing down on Central Texas, last Saturday's Girls' Regional Championship Powerlifting Meet was moved to Monday night.  Eight lifters made the trip to Gatesville High School.  While all Robinson lifters competed very well, one Rocket's effort was record-breaking.

Shelby breaking deadlift regional record

Shelby Breaking Powerlifting Record

Shelby Kilpatrick, a senior at Robinson, qualified for the State Powerlifting Championships in Corpus Christi for the second year in a row by setting a new regional deadlift record of 375 pounds in her weight class.  Jessica Eastham brought home a 4th place medal as well.  Brenda Delgado earned 6th place, Sylvia Patrick came in 8th place, and Mia Rodriguez and Kim Baker both finished 9th in their respective weight classes. Kenzie Lewis and Clarrissa Brown also competed for the Rockets. Congratulations to all who competed and good luck to Shelby at State later this month!

2015 Powerlifting Schedule

TOP

Regional-girls-2015

On the boys side, the Rockets are preparing to host the Boys Regional Championships this Saturday at Robinson High School.  Lifting will begin at 9 AM, March 7,  and will include over 100 lifters representing 26 schools from as far north as Alvarado all the way down to Sealy and the San Antonio area.  The Rockets will have nine lifters compete for team and individual points as well as a chance to advance to state:  Philip Sharp, Michael Bartlett, Manuel Rodriguez, Cory Sauer, Juan Villa, Jordan Thompson, Ricky Thompson, Gustavo Bonilla, Tanner Smith, and alternates Larry Reid, Jacob Dorton, and Diego Gutierrez.  This will be the largest group to represent Robinson at the Regional Meet.  Good luck to these young men at Regionals!

Rocket Powerlifting 2015 Logo small

 Golf

Coach: Tommy Allison

 

2015 Golf Schedule

TOP

 

 GIRL'S SOCCER

Coach: Megan Monroe

 BOY'S SOCCER

Coach: Bandy Rollins 

 

ROBINSON (7) VS. LA VEGA (0) March 3rd, 2015

2015 Schedule

TOP

LA VEGA (5) VS. ROBINSON (0) March 3rd, 2015

2015 Schedule

TOP

 BASEBALL

Coach: Bryan Kent

 

 2015 Schedule

TOP

 

 SOFTBALL

Coach: Bobby Cervenka
 

VARSITY: ROBINSON (10) VS. BOSQUEVILLE (0) February 20th, 2015

2015 Schedule

TOP 

JV: FLORENCE (10) VS. ROBINSON (1) February 21st, 2015

JV: ROBINSON (13) VS. HAMILTON (7) February 21st, 2015

 TRACK Boys' Coach: Wade Cook

Girls' Coach: Scott Richardson

  

Track Policy

TOP

 

 VOLLEYBALL

 Coach: Kara Jones
 2014 Schedule

 

TOP

 

 CROSS COUNTRY

Coach: Scott Richardson
 

boys-state-results-2014.fw

Saturday the Robinson Rockets Boys Cross Country team competed in the 2014 UIL State Championships.  The team turned in 2 top ten finishers and 4 runners in the top 35 of the field of 151 runners. 

2014 Schedule

TOP

STATE RESULTS:

The team placed 3rd overall in the State of Texas earning a spot on the medal stand.  Austin Speer and Michael Fuentes finished 6th and 7th to earn an individual medal as well.  Johen Deleon came in at 15 followed by Logan Hector at 35.  Brandon Fathree, Quenten Lasseter and Reece Rose also competed for the team.   Austin Speer lead the Rockets to their 3rd straight trip to the State Meet.  The Rockets are coming off their 3rd straight district championship and a Regional Championship as well. 

Therese Hensen and Faith Butler also competed for the Rockets at the State Meet.  Therese just missed out on the medal stand coming in the 11th spot.  Faith, a freshman, also competed well for her first trip.  

 PARENTS  
Accidental Insurance Coverage for Students

Robinson ISD offers information on Accidental Insurance Coverage for your students. For more information, click the links below:

Market Accidental Insurance Coverage BrochureAccidental Insurance Coverage Enrollment Information


 2014-2015 Extracurricular Code of Conduct

Any student who participates in one or more extracurricular activities is subject to the Extracurricular Code of Conduct (ECC).


DRUG TESTING POLICY

At the beginning of the school year students enrolled in grades 7 – 12 who are involved in extracurricular activities and/or those applying for a school parking permit will complete and sign a consent agreement for drug testing. No student may participate in practice or competition or drive/park a vehicle on a school campus until this form is properly executed and on file in the principal’s office of the campus they attend. (full policy)

Robinson ISD Student Drug Policy Video

UIL Parent Information Manual

TOP

   
 Athletic Director

Tommy Allison  

tallison 

 Athletic Trainer: Chase Remini
Athletic Trainer & Sports Medicine
 
 
2014 District 13 AAAA Div 1
Burnet
China Spring
Gatesville
Lampasas
Robinson
Waco La Vega

TOP

 

Robinson ISD and its Career and Technical Education Program do not discriminate on the basis of sex, disability, race, color, age or national origin in its edcational programs, activities or employment as required by Title IX, Section 504 and Title VI.
Copyright 2013-14 Robinson Independent School District - Powered by  Robinson ISD

Free business joomla templates